SC Supreme Court Clarifies Elective Share Rights
[…] Equitable distribution occurs only by a final order of the family court. The temporary orders in the Weeks case showed that the parties had reached temporary agreements on some assets but planned to return to court for final resolution. Indeed, the last temporary order required the parties to “cooperate with the identification and appraisement of all marital property”—hardly the language of finality.
Deborah Did Not Waive Her Rights
The Court also addressed whether Deborah had waived her elective share rights under S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-204. The statute allows waiver in two ways:
Subsection (A) requires “a written contract, agreement, or waiver voluntarily signed by the waiving party after fair and reasonable disclosures” in writing of the other party’s property and financial obligations.
Subsection (B) provides that “a complete property settlement entered into after or in anticipation of separation or divorce” constitutes a waiver of elective share rights.
The Court found that neither provision applied.