WHO HAS CUSTODY OF A CHILD BORN TO UNWED PARENTS IN SOUTH CAROLINA?

According to South Carolina statutes, an unwed mother has sole custody of an illegitimate child unless a court orders otherwise or she has relinquished her rights. See S.C. Code § 63-17-20(B).

That does not mean the unwed father can never obtain custody. If paternity has been acknowledged or determined through a paternity action, the father may petition the family court for custody and visitation.

Ready to get started?

Contact us today, for a complimentary
& confidential case evaluation.